SCHEDULE

Fall 2020 Schedule Coming Soon!


  Sean Stein Pavilion, College of Business, First Floor
8:00 a.m. Registration and coffee

8:30 a.m.

BU-120 Auditorium

Welcome from Ata Sarajedini, Ph.D., Dean of the Charles E. Schmidt College of Science
Welcome from Joe Russo, President & CEO, Palm Beach Tech

9:00 a.m.

BU-120  Auditorium

Keynote speakers: Nicole Darden Ford, Vice President, CISO, Carrier Global Corporation
                              Kathleen McFetridge, Vice President, Infrastructure, Carrier Global Corporation
How to Use Automation and Emerging Technologies to Solve Real-World Problems

10:00 a.m. Coffee break (Sean Stein Pavilion, College of Business, First Floor)

10:15 a.m.

BU-120 Auditorium

Invited "Lightning" talks:

11:30 a.m.

Sean Stein Pavilion

College of Business

First Floor

Speed networking: bring your issues and talk about solutions with local data scientists and leaders 

  • Carrier Global Corporation
  • Information Technology and Operations Management, (FAU)
  • Machine Perception and Cognitive Robotics (FAU)
  • Cryptography and Block Chain (FAU)
  • Tech Runway (FAU)
  • iSense (FAU)
  • Modernizing Medicine
  • College of Computer Science and Engineering (FAU)
1:00 p.m. Lunch            (Sean Stein Pavilion, College of Business, First Floor)
2:15 p.m.

Keynote speaker: Felix Hartmann, Partner, Hartmann Capital LLC  (BU-120 Auditorium)
Digital Identity, Data Sovereignty and the Coming Data Science Renaissance

3:15 p.m. Break, demos, and poster sessions       (Sean Stein Pavilion, College of Business, First Floor)
3:45 p.m. Coffee break         (Sean Stein Pavilion, College of Business, First Floor)
4:00 p.m.

Data Demonstration Workshop: "Backstage Pass!"  Learn modern data science and analytics techniques.  Real code. Real data.  Bring Your laptop! 20 minute data demonstrations given by:

Room/Time Speaker
BU 207 (4:00 p.m.)

Ken Johnson, Ph. D., Associate Dean and Professor of Finance, Florida Atlantic University

Abstract

BU 207 (4:20 p.m.)

Zdenka Cumano, Graduate Student, Information Technology & Operations Management, Florida Atlantic University

Abstract

BU 207 (4:40 p.m.)

Joe Widen, Solutions Architect, Databricks
Phillip Austin, Databricks

Abstract

BU 208 (4:00 p.m.)

 Zhen Ni, Ph. D., Assistant Professor, Computer Science and Engineering, Florida Atlantic University

Abstract

BU 208 (4:20 p.m.)

William Hahn, Ph D., Machine Perception and Cognitive Robotics, Florida Atlantic University

Processing Image Data with Convolutional Neural Networks

BU 208 (4:40 p.m.)

Rachel St. Clair, Machine Perception and Cognitive Robotics, Florida Atlantic University

Translating Images with Generative Adversial Networks

BU 307 (4:00 p.m.)

Wazir Muhammad, Physics, Florida Atlantic University

Abstract

 BU 307 (4:40 p.m.)

Misha Klopukh, Machine Perception and Cognitive Robotics, Florida Atlantic University

Natural Language Processing with Neural Networks

5:30 p.m. Happy Hour - refreshments and drinks at Robot Bar (Sean Stein Pavilion, College of Business, First Floor)