Nursing Building

UFS Standing Committees 2015-2016

Academic Freedom and Due Process Committee

Chair: Marshall De Rosa (A&L)

Members

  • Paul Koku (BUS)
  • Hugh Miller (CDSI)
  • Robert Zoeller (EDU)
  • Edgar An (ENG)
  • TBA (HON)
  • Rui Tao (MED)
  • Susan Dyess (NUR)
  • Chris Beetle (SCI)
  • Kenneth Frankel (LIB)
  • Diane Alperin (non-voting)

Academic Planning and Budget Committee

Chair: Kevin Wagner (A&L)

Members

  • Adam Bradford (A&L, AY 16-17)
  • Jerry Haky (SCI, AY 16-18)
  • Fred Hoffman (SCI, AY 16-17)
  • James Kumi-Diaka (SCI, AY 16-17)
  • Anita Pennathur (BUS, AY 16-18)
  • Rose Sherman (NUR, AY 16-18) 
  • Gary Perry (non-voting)
    ex-officio and Provost
  • Dorothy Russell (non-voting)
    ex-officio and Vice President for Financial Affairs, CFO

Admission and Retention Committee

Chair: Rupert Rhodd (BUS)

Members

  • Pat Darlington (A&L)
  • Richard Mangan (CDSI)
  • Philomena Marincaccio (EDU)
  • Evangelos Kaisar (ENG)
  • Veljko Dragojlovic (HON)
  • Barry Linger (MED)
  • Ann Dahnke (NUR)
  • Evonne Rezler (SCI)

Assessment Committee

Chair:  Nancey France (NUR)  

Members

  • Gary Salivar (ENG)
  • Morton Levitt (MED)
  • Colin Hughes (SCI)
  • Julie Lambert (EDU)
  • Eric Prier (A&L)
  • Tamara Mangleburg (BUS)
  • William Bosshardt (BUS)
  • Markus Schmidmeier (SCI)
  • Diane Sherman (CDSI)

Distance Education Committee

Chair:  Mary Cameron (A&L)

Members

  • Ravi Behara/Peter Ricci (BUS)
  • Ann Musgrove (EDU)
  • Evangelos Kaisar (ENG)
  • Veljko Dragojlovic (HON)
  • Morton Levitt (MED)
  • Terry Eggenberger (NUR)
  • Tobin Hindle (SCI)
  • Rachel Neu (LIB)
  • Diane Sherman (CDSI)
  • Victoria Brown (CEL/OIT)

Honors and Awards Committee

Chair: Evangelos Kaisar (ENG)

Members

  • Tammy Knipp (A&L)
  • Neela Manage (BUS)
  • Art Sementelli (CDSI)
  • Connie Keintz (EDU)
  • James Wetterer (HON)
  • Wen Shen (MED)
  • Cynthia Blum (NUR)
  • James Kumi-Diaka (SCI)

Library Advisory Committee

Chair: Carol Hixson

Members

  • Deandre Poole (A&L)
  • Mel Madanoglu (BUS)
  • Tricia Patterson (CDSI)
  • Philomena Marinaccio (EDU)
  • Oge Marques (ENG)
  • Daniel White (HON)
  • Rainald Schmidt-Kastner (MED)
  • Teresa Sakraida (NUR)
  • David Warburton (SCI)
  • Maris Hayashi (LIB)

Promotion and Tenure Committee

Chair: Cynthia Wilson (EDU)

Members:

  • Susan Love Brown (A&L)
  • Robert Cerveny (BUS)
  • David Kalinich (CDSI)
  • Valentine Aalo (ENG)
  • Jon Moore (HON)
  • Zhongwei Li (MED)
  • Charlotte Barry (NUR)
  • Yuandan Lin (SCI)

Research Committee

Chair:  Arlene Fradkin (A&L)

Members:

  • Tomasz Lenartowicz (BUS) 
  • Alka Sapat (CDSI)
  • Diana Mitsova-Boneva (CDSI)
  • Tina Penhollow (EDU)
  • Daniel Raviv (ENG)
  • Peter McCarthy (HBOI)
  • Rachel Corr (HON)
  • Victoria Thur (LIB)
  • Lenny Chiang-Hanisko (NUR)
  • Massimo Caputi (MED)
  • Robert Stackman (SCI)
  • Dan Flynn (VP for Research)

Undergraduate Programs Committee

Chair: Jerry Haky (SCI)

Members:

  • Clifford Brown (A&L)
  • Ethlyn Williams (BUS)
  • Bruce Arneklev (CDSI)
  • Peggy Goldstein (EDU)
  • Dan Meeroff (ENG)
  • Jacqueline Fewkes(HON)
  • Alyse Ergood (LIB)
  • Katherine Chadwell (NUR)
  • Russell Ivy (ex-officio)
  • Debra Szabo (ex-officio)
  • Jeff Hendricks  (Registrar's Office) 
  • Maria Jennings (Registrar's Office)
  • Nilce Maldonado (Registrar's Office)
  • Edward Pratt (Dean, Undergraduate Studies)
  • Donna Chamely-Wiik (URICC)
  • Mary Ann Gosser (University Honors Council)
  • Jeff Galin/Julianne Curran (Writing Across Curriculum, WAC)

University Graduate Council Committee

Chair: Paul Peluso (EDU)

Members:

  • Douglas Broadfield (A&L)
  • TBA (A&L)
  • Mahyar Shirazi (MED)
  • Ken Johnson (BUS)
  • William McDaniel (BUS)
  • Paul Peluso (EDU)
  • TBA (EDU)
  • William Rhodes (ENG)
  • Ali Zilouchian (ENG)
  • David Newman (NUR)
  • Chris Beetle (SCI)
  • Zhixiao Xie (SCI)
  • Elwood Hamlin II (CDSI)
  • Rachel Santos (CDSI)
  • Jason Robinson (Student Rep)
  • Aloha Balza (Student Rep)
  • Joanne Parandjuk (LIB)

University Graduate Programs Committee

Chair: William McDaniel (BUS)

Members

  • Michael Horswell (A&L)
  • Vijaya Iragavarapu (MED)
  • Ken Johnson (BUS)
  • Ali Danesh (EDU)
  • Paul Peluso (EDU)
  • Frederick Bloetscher (ENG)
  • Zachary English (LIB)
  • Susan Bulfin (NUR)
  • Zhixiao Xie (SCI)
  • Rachel Santos (CDSI)
  • Aloha Balza (Student Rep)
  • Jason Robinson (Student Rep)

Past or President Elect

President Elect:  Kevin Wagner

Non-Voting Members

President: John Kelly

Provost: Gary W. Perry

 

Privacy Policy | University Regulations and Policies | Emergency Information | Get Help | Contact Us

An Equal Opportunity/Equal Access Institution
© Copyright 2016. Florida Atlantic University.
Florida Atlantic University
 Last Modified 7/11/16