J-1 Student Immigration Responsibilities

As an J-1 student, you are subject to many rules and regulations related to your immigration status. Advisors at ISSS are available to assist you and answer your questions about your immigration status, but it is your responsibility to know and abide by the law in order to maintain valid legal status.

  • Possess a passport that is valid at all times. It is recommended that you keep your passport valid at least six months into the future.
  • Attend the school/institution you were authorized to attend.
  • Be registered full-time for each academic semester as defined by USCIS. For undergraduate students, this means registration for, and completion of, at least 12 credits per academic semester (fall and spring semesters), and for graduate students, this means registration for, and completion of, at least 9 graduate-level credits per academic semester.
  • Register for no more than three (3) fully on-line credits as part of your required full time enrollment. Undergraduate students may enroll for no more than 3 of their required 12 credits each term. Graduate students may enroll for no more than 3 of their required 9 credits each term.
  • Maintain good academic and make normal progress towards completing your degree (which includes completion of at least 12 credits each fall or spring semester for undergraduate students and at least 9 credits for graduate students).
  • File for a Program Extension prior to the expiration date of your DS-2019 if you need additional time to complete your program. You must receive from OIP and your home school to be eligible for DS-2019 extension.
  • Check your documents to be sure they are in order before leaving the U.S., even for a brief trip, and be sure to have the proper documents to re-enter the U.S.
  • Engage in employment only with proper authorization. Working without proper authorization constitutes illegal employment, which is a serious violation of your immigration status.
  • Notify ISSS if you change your address name, program of study, source of funding, or any other information listed on your form DS-2019.

For further clarifications about any of the above, or if you wish to make sure you are maintaining legal status in accordance with your visa classification, make an appointment to see an ISSS advisor. At the appointment, make sure to bring your passport, I-94 and DS-2019 with you.

 Last Modified 12/12/14