Who can Apply




Prospective applicants

All Intensive English Institute applicants must be at least 18 years old and have completed high school or its equivalency.

Admission to IEI in no way implies or includes admission to degree programs at FAU. Degree seeking students who wish to apply to Florida Atlantic University must apply separately in the FAU Admissions Office. Financial aid is NOT available for IEI.


International students

All international applicants seeking to enroll as a full time student in the United States MUST have an F-1 Student Visa. Students who are already in the United States with a visa type other than the F-1 may follow the guide below to determine eligibility for the IEI program. See the additional notes for advice on how to avoid complications during the process.

For information on how to apply for I-20 visa, click here.


TYPE OF VISA PERMITTED TO STUDY FULL TIME PERMITTED TO STUDY
F-1 Full time study required Yes
F-2 No Yes (15 hours max per week)
B-1/B-2 & already in the U.S No Yes (15 hours max per week)
Waiver, already in the U.S No Yes (15 hours max per week)
L-1 With permission of employer With permission of employer
L-2 Yes Yes
H-1B With permission of employer With permission of employer
H-4 Yes Yes
0 Yes Yes
Parolee Yes Yes
U.S Permanent Resident Yes Yes
U.S Citizen Yes Yes


NOTE:
Those who intend to be students in the U.S. should NOT enter the country initially as tourists. Those who enter the U.S. on a B-2 (Tourist) Visa will have to leave the country and re- enter to obtain an F-1 Student Visa. Applicants should also know that those who enter the U.S. on a Visa waiver cannot change their Visa status after arrival.

Privacy Policy | University Regulations and Policies | Emergency Information | Get Help | Contact Us

An Equal Opportunity/Equal Access Institution
© Copyright 2014. Florida Atlantic University.
Florida Atlantic University
 Last Modified 2/3/14