Explore the Honors College
FAU Home >> Honors College >>  Awards

Awards

 

Description of Honors College Awards

Outstanding Senior, Junior, Sophomore, First-year student: one award from each class. The student from each class who best meets all four of the following criteria: minimum 3.3 cumulative FAU GPA, demonstrated strength in scholarship, outstanding service in on-campus and off-campus activities, special initiative.

Outstanding Scholar: one award. Criteria: senior standing, minimum 3.6 cumulative FAU GPA; outstanding senior thesis, academic excellence, intellectual curiosity.

Distinguished Service Award: one award. Criteria: senior standing, outstanding service to the college community, demonstrated leadership, awarded to the student who has made the Honors College a better place through her/his presence. Nominations may be made by faculty or students for this award.

Distinguished Community Service Award: one award. Criteria: senior standing, extraordinary community service, demonstrated leadership. Nominations may be made by faculty or students for this award.

Faculty Awards for Outstanding Thesis: given for theses of exceptional quality. Selection process: Faculty nominate students. Each student must have two letters of nomination from members of the thesis committee wherever possible.

Nomination process: faculty (and students in the case of the Service Awards) will nominate students to the Academic Affairs Committee with supporting materials as requested by the committee. Nominations will occur in early April. The committee will select the winners and awards will be made at a student recognition ceremony.

Harriet L. Wilkes Honors College Award Recipients

2013

Outstanding Senior: Brooke Radaker
Outstanding Junior: Megan Geiger
Outstanding Sophomore: Rachel Turn
Outstanding Freshman: Connor Voirin
Outstanding Scholar: Maria de Lourdes Aitken
Distinguished Service Award: Stephanie Lopez
Distinguished Community Service Award: Dawn Adolfson
Faculty Awards for Outstanding Thesis: Rachael Arrighi, Arely Baugh, Rosa Beltran, Kaitlyn Blum, Celeste Corrales, Kaitlin Gallagher, Krystal Hazellief, Fred Jeune, Elizabeth Johnson, Stephen Jones, Heather Kalisz, Tiffany Kaul, William Kissner, Morgan Levy, Zoe Lewycky, Stephanie Lopez, Hannah Norcini, Lucas Ortiz, Rachael Pilaski, Brooke Radaker, Ana Rodrigues, Emily Smith, Melissa Stiksma, Christina Turn, Joseph Williams, Zachary Zigmond
Valedictorian for the Class of 2013: Christina Turn

2012

Outstanding Senior: Ariel Le
Outstanding Junior: Hannah Norcini
Outstanding Sophomore: Brooke Radaker
Outstanding Freshman student: Rachel Turn
Outstanding Scholar: Emma Nunan
Distinguished Service Award: Miguel Rivera
Distinguished Community Service Award: Rebecca Schneider
Faculty Awards for Outstanding Thesis: Amy Denning, Christina Kirchner, Michael Metzner, Emma Nunan, Rita Pruzansky, Phuc Quach, Meridith Wailes, Darrin Zahornacky
Valedictorian for the Class of 2012: Amy Denning

2011

Outstanding Senior: Renata Bozzetto
Outstanding Junior: Michael Metzner
Outstanding Sophomore: Imarhia Enogieru
Outstanding First-Year student: Megan Geiger
Outstanding Scholar: Alexa Billow
Distinguished Service Award: Nicole Henken
Distinguished Community Service Award: Kristina Klaas
Faculty Awards for Outstanding Thesis: Ilan Bensoussan, Alexa Billow, Tara Boulos, Renata Bozzetto, Valerie Cannon, Ashley E. Coats, Drew Culler, Daniel Dickson, Alan Gray, Nicole Henken, Megan Hesse, Ashley Irizarry, Kristina Klaas, Andrea L pez, Lindsay McCullough, Kaleigh McKnight, Kevin Pels, Akiva Rabinowitz, Shaina Rowell, Olivia Smith, Karenia Soto, Katherine Towers
Valedictorian for the Class of 2011: Shaina Rowell

2010

Outstanding Senior: Nathan Van Zee
Outstanding Junior: Nicole Henken
Outstanding Sophomore: Miguel Rivera
Outstanding First-Year student: Christina Turn
Outstanding Scholar: Nisha B. Nagarsheth
Distinguished Service Award: Heather Chase
Distinguished Community Service Award: Kristina Klaas
Faculty Awards for Outstanding Thesis: Laura Alsina, Heather Chase, Isaac DeFrain, Nicholas Esker, Erin Gamsey, Ryan Grubich, David Holz, Selale Kozanli, Madison Martin, Amanda Nolen, Lauren Nys, Amanda Puehn, JoAnn Roberts, Stephen Rowe, William Severa, Nathan Van Zee
Valedictorian for the Class of 2010: William Severa

2009

Outstanding Senior: Ed Fulton
Outstanding Junior: Ryan Grubich
Outstanding Sophomore: Shaina Rowell
Outstanding First-Year student: Michael Metzner
Outstanding Scholar: Bobby Wicks
Distinguished Service Award: Kathryn Klaas
Distinguished Community Service Award: Sandra Lazo de la Vega
Faculty Awards for Outstanding Thesis: Brian Betterman, Katie Cruikshank, Ed Fulton, Kathryn Klaas, Sandra Lazo de la Vega, Katherine Mockler, Claire Oliver, Jared Roeckner, Therese Rytz, Tanya Sahin, Jodi Thomas, Kelly Walsh, Bobby Wicks, Travis Yates
Valedictorian for the Class of 2009: Kathryn Klaas

2008

Outstanding Senior: Daniel Gopman
Outstanding Junior: Katherine Mockler
Outstanding Sophomore: William Severa
Outstanding First-Year student: Cassidy Henry
Outstanding Scholar: Samantha Montgomery
Distinguished Service Award: Sarah Fannin
Distinguished Community Service Award: Sandra Lazo de la Vega
Faculty Awards for Outstanding Thesis: Jeanette Carney, Katharine Garrido, Danielle Boutte, Michelle Cannon, Sarah Fannin, Samantha Fow, Tiffany Gaston, Mark Goldberg-Foss, Daniel Gopman, Ashley Hydrick, Echo Kief, Kelley McKee, Michael McMillan, Jarred Reiling, Benjamin Ross, Peter Salomone, Julie Schnee, Joel Simundich, David Sklyer Smith, Jovonia Washington
Valedictorian for the Class of 2008: Samantha Montgomery

2007

Outstanding Senior: Jocelyn Sabbagh
Outstanding Junior: Caitlin Currie
Outstanding Sophomore: Nicholas Eskar
Outstanding First-Year student: Tanya Sahin
Outstanding Scholar: Amanda Kennedy
Distinguished Service Award: Jocelyn Sabbagh
Distinguished Community Service Award: (Not awarded this year)
Faculty Awards for Outstanding Thesis: Rachel Evans, Misty Hudelson, Derek McGrath, Jocelyn Sabbagh, Stephanie Sabshin, Eric Seymour, Kathryn Smith, Tina Spogli, Kathryn Tiling
Valedictorian for the Class of 2007: Amanda Kennedy

2006

Outstanding Senior: Elizabeth Cannon
Outstanding Junior: Amanda Kennedy
Outstanding Sophomore: Joel Simundich
Outstanding First-Year student: Carolyn Kulb
Outstanding Scholar: Heather Boyer
Distinguished Service Award: Jocelyn Sabbagh
Distinguished Community Service Award: Jocelyn Sabbagh
Faculty Awards for Outstanding Thesis: Timothy Case, Elizabeth Cannon, Paul Fletcher, Michael LeFlem, Suzanne Perez, Michelle Pelletier, Mathew Snyder
Valedictorian for the Class of 2006: Michelle Pelletier

2005

Outstanding Senior: Gretchen Myers
Outstanding Junior: Michelle Pelletier
Outstanding Sophomore: Amanda Kennedy
Outstanding First-Year student: Samantha Montgomery
Outstanding Scholar: Michael Degani
Distinguished Service Award: Ariana Magdaleno
Distinguished Community Service Award: Echo Keif
Faculty Awards for Outstanding Thesis: Margaret Bichler, Gabriela Botta, Rachel Chamberlain, Michael Degani, Laura Lynch, Gretchen Myers, Nicole Neubauer, Danielle Reis
Valedictorian for the Class of 2005: Morgan Cable

2004

Outstanding Senior: Shannon Jessie
Outstanding Junior: Rachel Chamberlain
Outstanding Sophomore: Michelle Pelletier
Outstanding First-Year student: Jocelyn Sabbagh
Outstanding Scholar: Kathryn Lewis
Distinguished Service Award: Shaleene "Shell" Persaud-Vasquez
Distinguished Community Service Award: Kimberly Pigott
Faculty Awards for Outstanding Thesis: Sarah Callender, Shannon Jessie, Elissa Klein, Kathryn Lewis, Jeffifer McIvor, Erin Moore, Erik Pettersson, Peter Rauch, Ari Rosenberg, Caroline Taylor
Valedictorian for the Class of 2004: Ari Rosenberg

2003

Outstanding Senior: Susan Diane Deeter
Outstanding Junior: Morgan L.Cable
Outstanding Sophomore: Annemarie Phelan
Outstanding First-Year student: Andrea Gagaudakis
Outstanding Scholar: Stephen Ewen
Distinguished Service Award: Walteria Tucker
Distinguished Community Service Award: Jennifer J. Williams
Faculty Awards for Outstanding Thesis: Anya K. Canache, Stephen Ewen, Susan Diane Deeter, Joseph "Ben" Keough, Autumn Widdoes
Valedictorian for the Class of 2003: Jessica Keith

Florida Atlantic University Awards

Honors College Recipients

2013 Award Winners

THE TALON AWARD: The Talon Leadership Award was first presented in 1997, andis jointly sponsored by the FAU National Alumni Association and the FAU Student Government to honor outstanding service to Florida Atlantic University and its students.
2013's winner from the Honors College: Kadeem Ricketts

2012 Award Winners

UNIVERSITY SCHOLARS: Recipient receives $1000
2012's winner from the Honors College: Rachel Blythe

THE TALON AWARD: The Talon Leadership Award was first presented in 1997, and is jointly sponsored by the FAU National Alumni Association and the FAU Student Government to honor outstanding service to Florida Atlantic University and its students.
2012's winner from the Honors College: Stephen Jones

2011 Award Winners

WIMBERLY SCHOLAR: Highest student award given by FAU.
Recipient receives $2500.
2011's winner from the Honors College: Shaina Rowell

UNIVERSITY SCHOLARS: Recipient receives $1000
2010's winner from the Honors College: Tara Boulos

THE TALON AWARD: The Talon Leadership Award was first presented in 1997, and is jointly sponsored by the FAU National Alumni Association and the FAU Student Government to honor outstanding service to Florida Atlantic University and its students.
2011's winner from the Honors College: Megan Allore

2010 Award Winners

WIMBERLY SCHOLAR: Highest student award given by FAU.
Recipient receives $2500.
2010's winner from the Honors College: Valerie Cannon

UNIVERSITY SCHOLARS: Recipient receives $1000
2010's winner from the Honors College: Ryan Grubich

2009 Award Winners

DISTINGUISHED STUDENT OF THE YEAR: Recipient receives $1800
2009's winner from the Honors College: Sandra Lazo de la Vega

UNIVERSITY SCHOLARS: Recipient receives $1000
2009's winner from the Honors College: Theresa Rytz

2008 Award Winners

THE TALON AWARD: The Talon Leadership Award was first presented in 1997, and is jointly sponsored by the FAU National Alumni Association and the FAU Student Government to honor outstanding service to Florida Atlantic University and its students.
2008's winner from the Honors College: Ed Fulton

UNIVERSITY SCHOLARS: Recipient receives $1000
2008's winner from the Honors College: Sarah Fannin

UNIVERSITY CLUB SCHOLAR
2006's winner from the Honors College: Ed Fulton

2007 Award Winners

THE TALON AWARD: The Talon Leadership Award was first presented in 1997, and is jointly sponsored by the FAU National Alumni Association and the FAU Student Government to honor outstanding service to Florida Atlantic University and its students.
2007's winner from the Honors College: Samantha Montgomery

LAURA SYLVIA MYERS MEMORIAL AWARD: The award is given to the top graduating female student who has demonstrated: Scholarship in the Women's Studies Program, Leadership in Women's Studies, a proven commitment to feminist ideals. Recipient receives $1000
2007's winner from the Honors College: Amanda Kennedy

THE STAN AND RENEE WIMBERLY SCHOLAR: Recipient receives $2500
2007's winner from the Honors College: Eric Seymour

UNIVERSITY SCHOLARS: Recipient receives $1000
2007's winner from the Honors College: Laura Owens

The Kenneth R. Williams Leadership Award: This award is an annual award presented by the University President to a student at graduation who has proven his/her leadership abilities. Recipient receives $1000
2007's winner from the Honors College: Jocelyn Sabbaugh

2006 Award Winners

UNIVERSITY SCHOLARS: Recipient receives $1000
2006's winner from the Honors College: Megan Selby

UNIVERSITY CLUB SCHOLAR
2006's winner from the Honors College: Amanda Kennedy

2005 Award Winners

THE STAN AND RENEE WIMBERLY SCHOLAR: Recipient receives $2500
2005's winner from the Honors College: Michelle Pelletier

PHI KAPPA PHI SCHOLARS: Recipient receives $3000
2005's winner from the Honors College: Morgan Cable

 
Last Modified 3/10/14