Broward QEP

[ Back to Broward Research Opportunities ]

Spring 2013 Broward Undergraduate Research Awardees

  • Juliana Cardona: A Deeper Investigation into Environmental Crises, Disasters and Population Displacement
    • Nominated by Dr. Ann-Margaret Esnard, School of Urban and Regional Planning, College for Design and Social Inquiry

  • Johnathan Johnston: Pedals of Change
    • Nominated by Sherryl Muriente, School of Urban and Regional Planning, College for Design and Social Inquiry

  • Dain P. Giannattasio: The Tunnel – Architectural Color-Space Construction
    • Nominated by Dr. Henning Haupt, School of Architecture, College for Design and Social Inquiry

  • Richard Brewer: Kinetic Architectural Prototypes
    • Nominated by Emmanouil Vermisso, School of Architecture, College for Design and Social Inquiry

  • Iuliia Fomina and Jose Daniel Bernal: Projecting, Retreat and Rebuilding: Sea Level Rise and Climate Smart Design for Southern Florida’s Future Built Environments
    • Nominated by John Sandell, School of Architecture, College for Design and Social Inquiry

  • Johannes Cordero: An Examination of Student Government Representation in Public University Governance
    • Nominated by Dr. Dianne Wright, Department of Educational Leadership and Research, College of Education

  • Stacey Rodriguez: Science Literacy Strategies for Problem-Based Learning in Nanotechnology
    • Nominated by Dr. David Kumar, Department of Teaching and Learning, College of Education

  • Samantha Goodwin: Accommodations and Bibliotherapy for Children of Military Families
    • Nominated by Dr. Philomena Marinaccio Eckel, Department of Teaching and Learning, College of Education

  • Hedson Desir: Antibiotic-Resistant Bacteria and Genes in South Florida Beaches
    • Nominated by Dr. Nwadiuto Esiobu, Department of Biological Sciences, Charles E. Schmidt College of Science

  • Giselle Perez: Do Bilinguals Use Two Languages for Math?
    • Nominated by Dr. Monica Rosselli, Department of Psychology, Charles E. Schmidt College of Science

Fall 2012 Broward Undergraduate Research Awardees

  • Marcella Ahumada: Climate News & Participation in Southeast Florida
    • Nominated by Dr. Patricia Widener, Department of Sociology, Dorothy F. Schmidt College of Arts and Letters

  • Bruce Ebanks: Museum Exhibit for the Southeast National Marine Renewable Energy Center using Game Engines
    • Nominated by Francis McAfee, School of Communication and Multimedia Studies, Dorothy F. Schmidt College of Arts and Letters

  • Mauricio Feldsberg: Parametric Design of a Solar Responsive Building Component
    • Nominated by Mate Thitisawat, School of Architecture, College for Design and Social Inquiry

  • Emelia Fischer: Documenting Public Architecture in Broward County
    • Nominated by Vladimir Kulic, School of Architecture, College for Design and Social Inquiry

  • Alexia Hamilton: Comparing Language Production and Language Comprehension in Young Monolingual and Bilingual Children
    • Nominated by Dr. Erika Hoff, Department of Psychology, Charles E. Schmidt College of Science

  • Marina Lauck: Development of a Non-destructive Method for Assessing Aboveground Biomass and Canopy Area in Sawgrass (Cladium Jamaicense) Communities of A.R.M. Loxahatchee National Wildlife Refuge
    • Nominated by Dr. Brian Benscoter, Department of Biological Sciences, Charles E. Schmidt College of Science

  • Minh Quan T. Le: Population and Health Assessment of Raptors in Everglades National Park
    • Nominated by Dr. John Baldwin, Department of Biological Sciences, Charles E. Schmidt College of Science

  • Marvin Marcia: Business Inventory Analysis of the Village of Wellington
    • Nominated by Dr. Asli Ceylan Oner: School of Urban and Regional Planning, College for Design and Social Inquiry

  • Blanca Martinez: Coastal Structures that Integrate Vegetation to Bio-remediate Urban and Agricultural Pollution
    • Nominated by Dr. Keith Van de Riet, School of Architecture, College for Design and Social Inquiry

  • Jennifer Stengel: Navigating Unfamiliar Waters: K-12 Haitian and Jamaican Students and the U.S. Educational System
    • Nominated by Dr. Angela Rhone, Department of Teaching and Learning, College of Education

  • Alaa A. Taher: American Women Aviators, 1910-1940: A Collective Biography.
    • Nominated by Dr. Barbara Ganson, Department of History, Dorothy F. Schmidt College of Arts and Letters

[ Back to Broward Research Opportunities ]

Privacy Policy | University Regulations and Policies | Emergency Information | Get Help | Contact Us

An Equal Opportunity/Equal Access Institution
© Copyright 2014. Florida Atlantic University.
Florida Atlantic University
 Last Modified 9/5/14